Gordon Bell Prize Winners

Year

Category

Award

Winner

Application(s)

Performance

1987

General Purpose Computer

First Place

Robert Benner, Sandia National Lab

John Gustafson, Sandia National Lab

Gary Montry, Sandia National Lab

Beam Stress Analysis

Surface Wave Simulation

Unstable fluid flow model

400 – 600 speedup on a 1,024 node N-CUBE

   

Honorable Mention

Robert Chervin, NCAR

Global Ocean Model

450 Mflops on a Cray X/MP48

   

Honorable Mention

Marina Chen, Yale University

Erik Benedictus, Bell Labs

Geoffery Fox, Caltech

Jingke Li, Yale University

David Walker, Caltech

QCD and

Circuit Simulation

Speedups ranging from 39-458 on three applications run on hypercubes

   

Honorable Mention

Stavros Zenios, University of Pennsylvania

Nonlinear network optimization

1.5 sec. Execution time on a Connection Machine

1988

Performance

First Place

Phong Vu, Cray Research

Horst Simon, NASA Ames

Cleve Ashcraft, Yale University

Roger Grimes, Boeing Computing Services

John Lewis, Boeing Computer Services

Barry Peyton, Oak Ridge Nat. Lab.

Static finite element analysis

1 Gflop on 8-proc. Cray Y-MP

Running time reduced from 15 min. to 30 sec.

 

Price-Performance

Honorable Mention

Richard Pelz, Rutgers University

Fluid flow problem using the spectral methd

800 speedup on a 1,024 node N-CUBE

 

Compiler Parallelization

Honorable Mention

Marina Chen, Yale University

Young-il Choo, Yale University

Jungke Li, Yale University

Janet Wu, Yale University

Eric De Benedictus, Ansoft Corp.

Automatic parallelization of a financial application

350 times speedup on a 1,024 N-cube and 50 speedup on a 64 node Intel iPSC-2.

 

Year

Category

Award

Winner

Application(s)

Performance

1989

Performance

First Place

Mark Bromley, Harold Hubschman,

Alan Edelman, Bob Lordi, Jacek Myczkowski,

Alex Vasilevsky, Thinking Machines

Doug McCowan, Irshad Mufti, Mobil Research

Seismic data processing

6 Gflops on a CM-2

(also, 500 Mflops/$ 1M)

 

Price-Performance

First Place

Philip Emeagwali, University of Michigan

Oil reservoir modeling

400 Mflops/ $ 1 M on a CM-2

 

Performance

Honorable Mention

Sunil Arvindam, University of Texas, Austin

Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota

V. Nageshwara Rao, University of Texas, Austin

Parallel search for VLSI design

1,100 speedup on a 1,024 processor CM

 

Price-Performance

Honorable Mention

Daniel Lopresti, Brwon University

William Holmes, IDA Supercomputer Res. Ctr.

DNA sequence matching

77k MIPs/$ 1 M

1990

Price-Performance

First Place

Al Geist, Oak Ridge Nat. Lab.

G. Malcom Stocks, Oak Ridge Nat. Lab.

Beniamino Ginatempo, Univ. of Messina, Italy

William Shelton, US Naval Research Lab.

Electronic structure of a high-temperature superconductor

800 Mflops/ $ 1 M on a 128-node Intel iPSC/860

 

Compiler Parallelization

Second Place

Gary Sabot, Lisa Tennies, Alex Vasilevsky, Thinking Machines

Richard Shapiro, United Technologies

Grid generation program used to solve partial differential equations

1,900 speedup on a 2,048 node CM-2 (2.3 Gflops)

 

Performance

Honorable Mention

Mark Bromley, Steve Heller, Cliff Lasser, Bob Lordi, Tim McNerney, Jacek Myczkowski, Irshad Mufti, Guy Steele, Jr., Alex Vasilevsky, Thinking Machines

Doug McCowan Mobil Research

Seismic data processing

14 Gflops on a CM-2

 

Compiler Parallelization

Honorable Mention

Eran Gabber, Amir Averbuch, Amiram Yihudai, Tel Aviv University

Parallelizing Pascal Compiler

25x on a 25 node Sequent Symmetry

 

Year

Category

Award

Winner

Application(s)

Performance

1992

Price-Performance

First Place

Hisao Nakanishi, Purdue University

Vernon Rego, Purdue University

Vaidy Sunderam, Emory University

Simulation of polymer chains parallelized over a heterogeneous collection of distributed machines

1 Gips / $ 1 M

 

Speedup

First Place

Mark T. Jones, Argonne Nat. Lab.

Paul Plassmann, Argonne Nat. Lab.

Large, sparse linear system solver that enabled the solution of vortex configurations in superconductors and the modeling of the vibration of piezo-electric crystals.

4 Gflops on an Intel Touchstone Delta. Speedups between 350 and 500.

 

Performance

First Place

Michael Warren, Los Alamos Nat. Lab.

John K. Salmon, Caltech

Simulation of 9 million gravitating stars by parallelizing a tree code

5 Gflops on an Intel Touchstone Delta

1993

Performance

First Place

Lyle N. Long, Penn. State University

Matt Kamon, Penn. State University

Denny Dahl, Thinking Machines

Mark Bromley, Thinking Machines

Robert Lordi, Thinking Machines

Jack Myczkowski, Thinking Machines

Richard Shapiro, Thinking Machines

Modeling of a shock front using the Boltzmann Equation

60 Gflops on a 1,024 processor CM-5

 

Price-Performance

First Place

Robert W. Means, HNC Inc.

Bret Wallach, HNC Inc.

Robert C. Lengel Jr., Tracor Applied Sciences

Image analysis using the bispectrum analysis algorithm

6.5 Gflops/ $ 1 M on a custom-built machine called SNAP

 

Performance

Honorable Mention

Peter S. Lomdahl, Pablo Tamayo,

Niels Gronbech-Jensen, David M. Beazley,

Los Alamos Nat. Lab.

Simulating the micro-structure of grain boundaries in solids.

50 Gflops on a 1,024 processor CM-5

 

Year

Category

Award

Winner

Application(s)

Performance

1994

Performance

First Place

David Womble, Sandia Nat. Lab.

David Greenberg, Sandia Nat. Lab.

Stephen Wheat, Sandia Nat. Lab.

Robert Benner, Sandia Nat. Lab.

Marc Ingber, University of New Mexico

Greg Henry, Intel

Satya Gupta, Intel

Structural mechanics modeling using the boundary element method

140 Gflops on a 1,904 node Intel Paragon

 

Price-Performance

First Place

Stefan Goedecker, Cornell University

Luciano Colombo, Università di Milano

Quantum mechanical interacitons among 216 silicon atoms

3 Gflops / $ 1 M on a cluster of eight HP workstations

 

Performance

Honorable Mention

H. Miyoshi, Foundation for Promotion of Material Science and Technology of Japan,

M. Fukuda, T. Nakamura, M. Tuchiya, M. Yoshida, K. Yamamoto, Y. Yamamoto, S. Ogawa, Y. Matsuo, T. Yamane National Aerospace Lab.

M. Takamura, M. Ikeda, S. Okada, Y. Sakamoto, T. Kitamura, H. Hatama, Fujitsu Limited,

M. Kishimoto, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited

Isotropic Turbulence and other CFD codes

120 Gflops on a 140 processor Numerical Wind Tunnel

1995

Price-Performance

First Place

Panayotis Skordos, MIT

Modeling of air flow in flue pipes

3.6 Gflops/ $ 1 M on a cluster of 20 HP workstations

 

Performance

First Place

Masahiro Yoshida, Nat. Aerospace Lab (Japan)

Masahiro Fukuda, Nat. Aerospace Lab (Japan)

Takashi Nakamura, Nat. Aerospace Lab (Japan)

Atushi Nakamura, Yamagata University

Shini Hoiki, Hiroshima University

Quantum chromodynamics simulation

179 Gflops on 128 processors of the Numerical Wind Tunnel

 

Special-Purpose Machines

First Place

Junichiro Makino, University of Tokyo

Makoto Taiji, University of Tokyo

Simulation of the motion of 100,000 stars

112 Gflops using the Grape-4 machine with 288 processors

 

Year

Category

Award

Winner

Application(s)

Performance

1996

Price-Performance

First Place

Adolfy Hoisie, Cornell University

Stefan Goedecker, Max Planck Institute

Jurg Hutter, Max Planck Institute

Electronic structures calculations

6.3 Gflops/ $ 1 M on an SGI Power Challenge with 6 MIPS R8000 processors

 

Performance

First Place

Toshiyuki Iwamiya, Nat. Aerospace Lab (Japan)

Masahiro Yoshida, Nat. Aerospace Lab (Japan)

Yuichi Matsuo, Nat. Aerospace Lab (Japan)

Masahiro Fukuda, Nat. Aerospace Lab (Japan)

Takashi Nakamura, Nat. Aerospace Lab (Japan)

Fluid dynamics problem

111 Gflops on 166 processor Numerical Wind Tunnel

 

Performance

Honorable Mention

Toshiyuki Fukushige, University of Tokyo

Junichiro Makino, University of Tokyo

Simulation of the motion of 780,000 stars

333 Gflops using the Grape-4 machine w/ 1,269 processors

1997

Price-Performance

First Prize

Nhan Phan-Thien, University of Sidney

Ka Yan Lee, University of Sidney

David Tullock, Los Alamos Nat. Lab.

Modeling suspensions

10.8 Gflops/ $ 1 M on 28 DEC Alpha machines

 

Performance

First Prize-

Part 1

Michael S. Warren, Los Alamos, Nat. Lab.

John K. Salmon, Caltech

Simulating the motion of 322,000,000 self-gravitating particles

430 Gflops on ASCI Red using 4,096 processors

 

Price-Performance

First Prize-

Part 2

Michael S. Warren, Los Alamos, Nat. Lab.

John K. Salmon, Caltech

Donald J. Becker, NASA Goddard

M. Patrick Goda, Los Alamos Nat. Lab.

Thomas Sterling, Caltech

Gregoire S. Winckelmans, Universite Catholique de Louvain in Belgium

Two problems: vortex fluid flow modeled with 360,000 particles; galaxy formation following 10,000,000 self-gravitating particles

18 Gflops/ $ 1 M on a cluster of 16 Intel Pentium Pros (200 Mhz.)

 

Year

Category

Award

Winner

Application(s)

Performance

1998

Performance

First Prize

Balazs Ujfalussy, Xindong Wang, Xiaoguang Zhang, Donald M. C. Nicholson, William A. Shelton, G. Malcolm Stocks, Oak Ridge Nat. Lab.

Andrew Canning, Lawrence Berkeley Lab.

Yang Wang , Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Balazs L. Gyorffy, H. H. Wills Physics Lab., UK

First principles calculation, of a unit cell (512 atoms) model of non-collinear magnetic arrangements for metallic magnets using a variation of the locally self-consistent multiple scattering method.

657 Gflops on a 1024-PE Cray T3E system (600 Mhz)

 

Performance

Second Prize

Mark P. Sears, Sandia Nat. Lab.

Ken Stanley, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Greg Henry, Intel

Electronic structures: a silicon bulk periodic unit cell of 3072 atoms, and an aluminum oxide surface unit cell of 2160 atoms, using a complete dense generalized Hermitian eigenvalue-eigenvector calculation

605 Gflops on the ASCI Red machine with 9200 processors (200 Mhz.)

 

Price-Performance

First Prize

Dong Chen, MIT

Ping Chen, Norman H. Christ, George Fleming, Chulwoo Jung, Adrian Kahler, Stephen Kasow, Yubing Luo, Catalin Malureanu, Cheng Zhong Sui, Columbia University

Robert G. Edwards, Anthony D. Kennedy, Florida State University

Alan Gara, Robert D. Mawhinney, John Parsons, Pavlos Vranas, Yuri Zhestkov, Columbia Univ.

Sten Hansen, Fermilab National Acceleration Lab

Greg Kilcup, Ohio State University

3 lattice quantum chromodynamics computations

79.7 Gflops / $ 1 M on a custom system with 2,048 PE’s using a Texas Instruments chip (32-bit floating point ops.)

 

Price-Performance

Second Prize

Michael S. Warren, Timothy C. Germann, Peter S. Lomdahl, David M. Beazley

Los Alamos Nat. Lab.

John K. Salmon, Caltech

Simulation of a shock wave propagating through a structure of 61 million atoms

64.9 Gflops/ $ 1 M using a 70 PE system of DEC Alpha’s (533 Mhz.)

 

 

Year

Category

Award

Winner

Application(s)

Performance

1999

Performance

First Prize

A. A. Mirin, R. H. Cohen, B. C. Curtis, W. P. Dannevik, A. M. Dimits, M. A. Duchaineau, D. E. Eliason and D. R. Schikore, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

S. E. Anderson, D. H. Porter, and Pl R. Woodward, University of Minnesota

L. J. Shieh and S. W. White, IBM

Very high resolution simulation of fluid turbulence in compressible flows

1.18 Tflop/s on short run on 5832 CPU’s on ASCI Blue Pacific, 1.04 Tflop/s sustained on one-hour run, 600 Gflop/s on one-week run on 3840 CPU’s

 

Price Performance

First Prize

Atsuchi Kawai, Toshiyuki Fushushige, and Junichiro Makino, University of Tokyo

Astrophysical n-body simulation

144 Glops / $ 1 M on custom-built GRAPE-5 32-processor system

 

Special

First Prize, Shared

W. K. Anderson, NASA Langley Research Center

W. D. Gropp, D, K. Kaushik, B.F. Smith, Argonne National Laboratory

D. E. Keyes, Old Dominion University, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, and ICASE, NASA Langley Research Center

Unstructured tetrahedral mesh fluid dynamics using PETSc library

156 Gflop/s on 2048 nodes of ASCI Red, using one CPU per node for computation

 

Special

First Prize, Shared

H. M. Tufo, University of Chicago

P. F. Fischer, Argonne National Laboratory

Spectral element calculation using a sparse system solver

319 Gflop/s on 2048 nodes of ASCI Red, using two CPU’s per node for computation